Political Campaign Signs

With the November election less than 90 days away, campaign signs are permitted in the City, but there are some regulations concerning the sizes and placement of those signs.  The First Amendment ensures citizens their rights to have political signs.  The code allows for extra signs during the election season but regulates the time, place, and manner of these signs.  The Community Development Department would like to remind citizens and candidates of these regulations.

Election signs are temporary signs displayed during the election season beginning ninety (90) days prior to an election and ending fifteen (15) days following the election for the purpose of expressing opinions concerning candidates, ballot issues and ideological positions. (Section 16-10-40(c))

During the political campaign period each residential dwelling unit in any zone shall be allowed an additional nine (9) square feet of sign area for the purpose of expressing opinions concerning candidates, ballot issues and ideological positions.  The height of individual election signs shall be limited as established in Table 16-L. (Section 16-10-50(e)) Residential zone districts are allowed 9 square feet of signage the rest of the year.

Election signs on public property are prohibited including being placed on light poles, in the parkways between the sidewalk and curb, in public parks or in other public areas.

If signs are found to be out of compliance with these regulations, citizens will be contacted and asked to bring the sign into compliance.  Signs placed on public property in areas such as parks, parkways in front of sidewalks or at the end of streets will be removed and you will be contacted for their pick up.  If you have any questions on these regulations, please do not hesitate to contact Community Development at (719)530-2634.